Privacy

This privacy statement applies to your interactions with the Equally Well Australia website.

The National Mental Health Commission is committed to the protection of your privacy.  The Commission collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988. This website is administered on behalf of Equally Well and the National Mental Health Commission by Charles Sturt University.

Collection of personal information

We collect your personal information in order to allow you to join Equally Well, for research purposes and to provide you with information and resources relating to improving the quality of life of people living with mental illness by providing equal access to quality health care.

When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent.

Subscription services

We collect your personal information (including your name, email address and information about your position and your organisation) when you subscribe to a mailing list on the Equally Well website.

The personal information you provide will only be used for the purposes as outlined for this Service, including to provide information and resources to you and your organisation.

Additional information is collected for statistical purposes only. This information is non-mandatory and will be:

  • collected by lawful and fair means
  • used for a lawful purpose, and
  • collected with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors, agents, partners and service providers for the purposes described above. We will not give your personal information to any other government agencies, private sector organisations, or anyone else unless you consent or one of the following exceptions applies:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use the information for that other purpose
  • it is legally required or authorised, such as by an Australian law, or court or tribunal order
  • it is reasonably necessary for an enforcement-related activity
  • we reasonably believe that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and we reasonably believe that it is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action in relation to the matter
  • we reasonably believe that it is reasonably necessary to help locate a person who has been reported as missing
  • it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim
  • it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process

We do not routinely disclose personal information to recipients located overseas.

Cookies

We use cookies (small data files that are stored on your computer) to collect anonymous traffic data and to improve your Website user experience. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your web browser, but this may impact your ability to use the Website.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to the Website, including:

  • the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the Website;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website;
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the Website;
  • the type of device from which you accessed the Website; and
  • the location from which you accessed the Website.

All of the information we collect is aggregated and cannot be used to identify you individually. This information is used to measure visitor numbers and to assess how the Website was used in order to maintain its effectiveness.

Security

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy

We will otherwise collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, which sets out how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to complain about a suspected breach of your privacy or about how we have handled your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is available here.

How to contact us

Email: [email protected]

Post: Attention – The Privacy Officer

National Mental Health Commission

PO Box R1463

SYDNEY NSW 2000

This Privacy Statement was last updated April 2018 and may change from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on this website and will be effective from the date of posting.

In this Privacy Collection Statement, references to ‘National Mental Health Commission’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to National Mental Health Commission ABN 83 537 016 476.

© Copyright 2018 National Mental Health Commission. All rights reserved.